Category Archives: Competition Winners

10/07/2009 Print Winners

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its
photographic competition for the October 7, 2009 meeting.
The competition was Open Print.

The Accomplished Division winners were:

Oia_Santorini_Hildebrand_small

1st Place - John Hilderbrand - "Oia, Santorini"

Bodie

2nd Place - Ed Lane - "Boudy"

DANT_ROBERT_3RD

3rd Place (Tie) - Robert Dant - "Morning Sea Oats"

Pictures

3rd Place (Tie) - Carl Schmitt - "Pitchers"

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

B_Bolton_Stan_A_Bird_in_the_Hand

1st Place - Stan Bolton - "A Bird in the Hand"

Fort Fisher Sunset

2nd Place (Tie) - Donny Teague - "Fort Fisher Sunset"

chipmunk all fours Resized

2nd Place (Tie) - Cynthia Harmon - "Portrait of a Chipmunk"

Sorrento Albergo

Honorable Mention - Wink Gaines - "Albergo Sorrento"

9/16/2009 – Projection Winners

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its
photographic competition for the September 16, 2009 meeting.
The competition was Open Projection.

For a slideshow of all entries for the A Group – Click HERE
For a slideshow of all entries for the B Group – Click HERE

The Accomplished Division winners were:

1st Place – Ed Lane – “Cloud Gate”

NC Mountains 2008
2nd Place – Steven Gold – “Sunrise at Grandfather Mountain”
A_Gold_Steven_Sunrise at Grandfather Mountain
3rd Place – Rick Bell – “Under the Rainbow”
A_Bell_Rick_Under_the_Rainbow
Honorable Mention – John Hildebrand – “Pantheon”
A_Hildebrand_John_Pantheon
The Beginner’s Division winners were:

1st Place – Cynthia Harmon – “Hungry Hummingbird”
B_Harmon_Cynthia_Hungry_Hummingbird
2nd Place – Dave Rhuberg – “Nassau”
B_Rhuberg_Dave_Nassau
3rd Place – Nina Ackley – “Craggy Dome”
B_Ackley_Nina_Craggy_Dome_Sunset
Honorable Mention – Paul Bjerg – “Old Woman”
B_Bjerg_Paul_Old_Woman

8/19/2009 Print Winners

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its photographic competition for the August 19, 2009 meeting. The competition was print images with the assigned topic “Reflections.”

The Accomplished Division winners were:


First Place – John Hildebrand – “Orlando Skyline.”

Orlando_Skyline

Second Place was a tie between Rick Bell -  “Picket Fence”
Picket Fence

and John Hildebrand - “Alexandria.”
Alexandria

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

First place - Wink Gaines - “Lake Tacoma Reflection.”
Lake Tahoma Reflections_MG_0375

Second Place - Dennis Hacker - “Sentimental Journey.”
Sentimental Journey
Third Place - Cynthia Harmon  - “Lincoln Reflection.”
Lincoln_Reflection
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
UPCOMING EVENTS

September 2nd Instructional Night HDR Dave Rhuberg

September 16th Open Projection (2)

September 19th Photo Mystery Tour

October 7th Open Prints (2)

November 15th Deadline for Frank Miller Award.

8/5/2009 – Projection Winners

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its
photographic competition for the August 5, 2009 meeting.
The competition was Open Projection.

The Accomplished Division winners were:


1st Place – John Hildebrand – “For the Cure”
A_Hildebrand_John_For_The_Cure 1st
2nd Place – Janice Stezler – “Carl’s Pink Lily”
A_Setzler_Janice_Carl's Pink Lily 2d
3rd Place – (tie) –  Rick Bell – “Window Wings”
A_Bell_Rick_Window_Wings3dT
3rd Place – (tie) – Carl Schmitt – “Sun Bathing”
A_Schmitt_Carl_Sun_Bathing3dT

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

1st Place – Mike Williams – “Cornered”
B_Williams_Mike_Cornered1st
2nd Place – (tie) – Nina Ackley – “Fog and Light”
B_Ackley_Nina_Fog_&_Light3dT
2nd Place – (tie) Nina Ackley – “Sunrise at Roan”
B_Ackley_Nina_Sunrise_at_Roan2dT
HM Donny Teague – “Lily”
B_Teague_Donny_Lily

6/15/2009 – Print Winners

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its
photographic competition for the June 15, 2009 meeting.
The competition was Prints.

The Accomplished Division winners were:

First place went to Ed Lane for “Seattle Rainbow”

Seattle_Rainbow

Second place went to Rick Bell for “Barn”

Barn

Third place was a tie with John Hildebran winning for “Kari’s Dreaming”

Kari's Dreaming

and the third place tie went to Dick Washer with “Sloan Sinclair”
Image not available at this time.

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

First place in the B Group was a tie.  Donnie Teague with “Hikers Delight”

Hiker's Delight

and Patrick  McGinnis with “370z Nismo”

Nismo

Second place was also won by Patrick McGinnis for  “Red GT-R”

GT-R

There was no third place as there was the tie for 1st

6/3/2009 – Print Winners

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its
photographic competition for the June 3, 2009 meeting.
The competition was Prints with assigned topic “Exposure”.

The Accomplished Division winners were:

There was a tie for first place between Robert Dant’s “Infrared Park”

Infrared Pink Tree

Infrared Park

and Dick Washer’s “Bryce Canyon, Utah”.

Bryce Canyon

Bryce Canyon

Third  Place was won by Rick Bell for “Tortoise”.

Tortoise

Tortoise

Honorable Mentions went to Ed Lane for “Portland Highlander”

Portland Head Light

Portland Head Light

and Robert Dant  for  “Jumping off Swing”.

Jumpimg off the Swing

Jumping off the Swing

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

First place was won by Wink Gaines for  “Long-Legged Fly”.

Long Legged Fly

Long Legged Fly

Second place was won by Paul Bjerg for  “Sunrise Yellowstone Park”.

B_Bjerg_Paul_Sunrise_Yellowstone_Lake

Sunrise at Yellowstone Lake

Third  Place  was won by Cynthia Harmon for “Winged Orchid”.

Winged Orchid

Winged Orchid

Honorable Mention went to Dave Rhuberg for “Downtown Lenoir”.

5/20/2009 – Print Winners

Catawba Valley Camera Club Announces Winners:

The competition was Prints with no assigned subject

The Accomplished Division winners were:

1st Place – John Hilderbran
“A Church in Paros, Greece”

Paros Church
Paros Church

2nd Place – John Hilderbran
“Kayla”

Kayla
Kayla

3rd place – Carl Schmitt
The Office circa 1930″

The Office circa 1930

The Office circa 1930

Honorable Mention – Ed Lane –  Tied
“Chicago’s Cloud Gate”

Chicago's Cloud Gate
Chicago’s Cloud Gate

Honorable Mention – Ed Lane
“Chicago Skyline”

Chicago Skyline
Chicago Skyline

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

1st place – Dave Rhuburg
“T Bucket”

T Bucket
T Bucket

2nd Place – Winks Gaines
“Clematis Core”

Core Composite
Clematis Core

3rd place – Paul Bjerg
The Mast
Picture not available at this time

Honorable Mention – Wink Gaines
“The Rhinocerous”

Young Rhino B Framed_MG_1456
The Rhinocerous

4/15/2009 – Macro Winners

Catawba Valley Camera Club Announces Winners:

The competition was Projection “Macro” .

To see a slide show of all images from Group A – Click Here
To see a slide show of all images from Group B – Click Here

The Accomplished Division winners were:

1st Place – Janice Setzler
Columbine A

a_setzler_janice_columbinea

2nd Place – Janice Setzler
“Columbine B”

a_setzler_janice_comumbineb

3rd Place – Janice Setzler
Still Ticking

a_setzler_janice_still_tickin

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

1st place – Wink Gaines
“Bleeding Heart”

b_gaines_wink_bleeding-heart

2nd  Place – Paul Bjerg
“Shades of Green”

b_bjerg_paul_shades_of_green

3rd place – Donny Teague
“Aster”

b_teague_donny_aster

3/18/09 Projection Winners

Catawba Valley Camera Club Announces Winners:

The competition was Projection “Roll Your Own” with no assigned subject.

To see a slide show of all images from Group A – Click Here
To see a slide show of all images from Group B – Click Here

The Accomplished Division winners were:

1st Place (Tie) – Bob Phipps
“Lighthouses”

a_phipps_bob_lighthouses

1st Place (Tie) – John Hildebran
“Express Yourself”a_hildebrand_john_express_yourself

3rd Place – John Hildebran
“Hitchcock”

a_hildebrand_john_hitchcock

Honorable Mention – John Setzler Sr
“Destroyed in Seconds”

destroyed-in-seconds

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

1st place – Wink Gaines
“Feathered Presentation”

b_gaines_wink_feathered-presentation

2nd  Place – Cynthia Harmon
“Natural Tranquility”

b_harmon_cynthia_natural_tranquility

3rd place – Paul Bjerg
“Leaving My Mark”

b_bjerg_paul_leaving_my_mark

Honorable Mention –  Mike Williams
“Lines and Curves”

b_williams_mike_lines_and_curves

2/18/09 Print Winners

Catawba Valley Camera Club Announces Winners:

The competition was Prints with no assigned subject.

The Accomplished Division winners were:

1st Place – John Hildebrand
“Marley at Sunrise”

a1_marly_at_sunrise

2nd Place – Carl Schmitt
“Red Belly Woodpecker”

a_schmitt_carl_red-bellied_wood_pecker

3rd Place – John Hildebran
“Cinque Terre”

a3_cinque_terre

Honorable Mention (Tie) – Rick Bell
“Daytona Bridge”

_mg_1300

Honorable Mention (Tie) – Dick Washer
“Pyramids of Giza”

pyramids-of-giza

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

1st place – Marilyn Davis
“Tree of Oz”

tree-of-oz

2nd  Place – Wink Gaines
“Boom”

boom-b_mg_2439

3rd place – Nancy Morewitz
“Bass Lake (Walking Path) In The Fall”

Honorable Mention –  Donnie Teague
“Old Barn Door”

oldsheddoor