Category Archives: Competition Winners

3/18/09 Projection Winners

Catawba Valley Camera Club Announces Winners:

The competition was Projection “Roll Your Own” with no assigned subject.

To see a slide show of all images from Group A – Click Here
To see a slide show of all images from Group B – Click Here

The Accomplished Division winners were:

1st Place (Tie) – Bob Phipps
“Lighthouses”

a_phipps_bob_lighthouses

1st Place (Tie) – John Hildebran
“Express Yourself”a_hildebrand_john_express_yourself

3rd Place – John Hildebran
“Hitchcock”

a_hildebrand_john_hitchcock

Honorable Mention – John Setzler Sr
“Destroyed in Seconds”

destroyed-in-seconds

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

1st place – Wink Gaines
“Feathered Presentation”

b_gaines_wink_feathered-presentation

2nd  Place – Cynthia Harmon
“Natural Tranquility”

b_harmon_cynthia_natural_tranquility

3rd place – Paul Bjerg
“Leaving My Mark”

b_bjerg_paul_leaving_my_mark

Honorable Mention –  Mike Williams
“Lines and Curves”

b_williams_mike_lines_and_curves

2/18/09 Print Winners

Catawba Valley Camera Club Announces Winners:

The competition was Prints with no assigned subject.

The Accomplished Division winners were:

1st Place – John Hildebrand
“Marley at Sunrise”

a1_marly_at_sunrise

2nd Place – Carl Schmitt
“Red Belly Woodpecker”

a_schmitt_carl_red-bellied_wood_pecker

3rd Place – John Hildebran
“Cinque Terre”

a3_cinque_terre

Honorable Mention (Tie) – Rick Bell
“Daytona Bridge”

_mg_1300

Honorable Mention (Tie) – Dick Washer
“Pyramids of Giza”

pyramids-of-giza

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

1st place – Marilyn Davis
“Tree of Oz”

tree-of-oz

2nd  Place – Wink Gaines
“Boom”

boom-b_mg_2439

3rd place – Nancy Morewitz
“Bass Lake (Walking Path) In The Fall”

Honorable Mention –  Donnie Teague
“Old Barn Door”

oldsheddoor

2/4/09 – Projection Winners

Catawba Valley Camera Club Announces Winners:

The competition was Projection with no assigned subject.

The Accomplished Division winners were:

1st Place – John Hildebrand
“Roses for Alexa”

a1_hildebrand_john_roses_for-alxea

2nd Place – Robert Hambrick
“Cuban Man”

a2_hambrick_robert_cuban_man-01

3rd Place – Steven Gold
“Hummingbird”

a3_gold_steven_hummingbird

Honorable Mention – John Hildebrand
“Mykonos Sunset”

ahm_hildebrand_john_mykonos_sunset

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

1st place – Wink Gaines
“Cardinal in Winter”

b1_gaines_wink_cardinal-in-winter

2nd  Place – Cynthia Harmon
“Perched Hummingbird”

b2_harmon_cynthia_perched_hummingbird

3rd place – Cynthia Harmon
“Open Fire”

b3_harmon_cynthia_open_fire

Honorable Mention –  Nina Ackler
“Pier”

bhm_ackley_nina_pier

1/21/09 – Print Winners

Catawba Valley Camera Club Announces Winners:

The competition was Prints with no assigned subject.

The Accomplished Division winners were:

First place – John Hildebran
“Paros, Greece”

jhilderbran1stplace

Second Place – Ed Lane
“Hoar Frosted Tree”

a_lane_ed_whitetop_tree

Third Place – Robert Dant
“Bald Eagle”

bald-eagle-print-a-3rd-robert-dant-012109

An honorable mention went to Rick Bell
for “Colorful Neighbors”.

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

First place – Cynthia Harmon
Tenacious Mountain Top”

8x10-tenacious-tree-jpg

Second place – Cynthia Harmon
“Cranky Tiger”

sm8x10-tiger-jpg

Third place – Donnie Teague
“Grandfather Mountain”

200807grandfatherwebpicture

Eva Justice won an honorable mention for “Afternoon Foxglove”.

November 19th – Projected Images Winners

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its photographic competition for the November 19, 2008 meeting. The competition was Projected Images with no assigned subject.

The Accomplished Division winners were:

First place – Janice Setzler – “Peregrine Falcon”.

a_setzler_janice_american_kestrel

Second Place was shared by Ed Lane – “Monterey Pasture”, and Dick Washer – “Reflections”.

a_lane_ed_monterey_tree


a_washer_dick_reflections

An honorable mention went to Ed Lane for “Clothes on the Line”.

a_lane_ed_laundry

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

First Place – Wink Gaines – “Lilly”.

b_gaines_wink_cats-_whiskers

Second place – Dave Rhuberg – “Tang Dancers”.

b_rhuberg_dave_tangdancer

Third place – Rick Bell – “Dawn”.

b_bell_rick_dawning

Dennis Hacker won an honorable mention for “Bridge in Fog”.

November 5th – “Slow Speed” Print Winners

Winners of its photographic competition  “Slow Speed Exposures”.

The Accomplished Division winners were:

First place – Robert Dant  – “Saint Aloysius Church”

a_dant_robert_st_aloysius_church

Second Place – Ed Lane – “Ghostly Lighthouse”

Third Place was shared by three entries –

Robert Dant – “South Mountain Falls”

a_dant_robert_south_mountain_creek

Janice Setzler – “Move It, Move It, Move It”

cooper-river-bridge-long-exposure

Bob Phipps“Fall Reflections”

elk-river-reflections-email

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

First Place – Club President Dennis Hacker –  “Tractor on Cat Square Road”

cat-square-road

Second place – Cathy Yount – “Heather”

Third place – Rick Bell – “Moon”

moonovertree

Honorable Mention – Rick Bell – “Condos”

October 15th – Field Trip Print Winners

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its photographic competition for the October 15, 2008 meeting. The competition was prints of images made on club field trips during this calendar year.

The Accomplished Division winners were:

First place  Janice Setzler with “Vertigo”

Second Place – Dick Washer for “Mabry Mill”.

mabry_mill_richard_washer_12_15_08

Third Place also went to Janice Setzler for “Phalaenopsis”.

Janice Setzler was also awarded an honorable mention for “Stowe Orchid”.

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

Rick Bell won first place with  “Unidentified Flowering Object”.

Second place also went to Rick Bell for  “Umbrella Lady”.

Dennis Hacker tied with himself for third place, with “Dragonfly”

and “Gentle Flower”

September 17th – Projection Winners

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its photographic competition for the September 17, 2008 meeting.

Open Projection competition was the evening’s program.

The Accomplished Division winners were:

Ed Lane – First place – “Duluth Lighthouse”.

Steven Gold – Second Place – “Calla Lilly”.

Carl Schmitt – Third Place – “Chincoteague Heron”.

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

Terri Johnson – First Place – “Stormy Beach Scene”.

Cynthia Harmon – Second Place – “Fireman’s Hat”.

Dave Rhuberg – Third Place – “Greta Swings”.

August 20 – Print Winners

Wow… we had a wall full of great images for this competition and and the competition was fierce.  Below are the prints that made it to the top of the pile.

A Group

First Place – Ed Lane

Come on Boys

Second Place – Ed Lane

Vernazza

B GROUP

First Place – Rick Bell

Golden Reflections

Second Place – Rick Bell

Penstock

More to come……………………………

Next meeting – September 3, 2008- Info Night, Long Exposure

Come if you can!

06/16/08 Stop Action Winners

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its photographic competition for the June 16, 2008 meeting.

The competition was Projected competition, with the assigned subject
“Stop Action”.

The Accomplished Division winners were:

First place was awarded to Janice Setzler for “Watery Crown”,
a photograph of the crown formed by a water droplet.

Watery Crown

First place - Janice Setzler - “Watery Crown”

Robert Dant captured second place with “Coin Toss”,
a an action shot of a coin tumbling through the air.

Robert Dant - Second Place - “Coin Toss”

Third Place was taken by Steven Gold with “Water Drop”,
a study of a droplet splash.

Steven Gold - Third Place - “Water Drop”

Honorable Mention went to Janice Setzler for “Coffee Mate”,
a drop of milk landing in a cup of coffee.

The Beginner’s Division winners were:

Rick Bell was the first place winner in this group with “Drip, Drip”,
a picture of water dropping into a glass.

Rick Bell - First Place - “Drip, Drip”

Dave Rhuberg captured second place with “Drops Two”,
a glass in a shower.

Dave Rhuberg - Second Place - “Drops Two”

Third place also went to Dave Rhuberg,
for a close-up of wine drops entitled “Drops One”.

Dave Rhuberg - Second Place - “Drops One”

The club holds regular meetings on the first and third Wednesdays of each month at 7:30 pm in the North Annex of the Arts and Science Center of the Catawba Valley. The next meeting will be held July 2, 2008 with a non-competitive showing and discussion of members favorite photographs. The public is invited to attend. Membership is not required.

Information about the Catawba Valley Camera Club can be obtained online at www.cvcameraclub.org or from Mike Morrison at Viewmont Camera, 2215 North Center St, Hickory, NC, 828-327-2959.