2016 Year End Award Winners

At our year end social and award presentation the following images were judged the best of 2016.

 

The John “Pete” Miner Projected Image of the Year

a-group-projected-image-of-the-year-a_gellman_m_startrails-over-grandfather

Mitzi Gellman – “Star trails over Grandfather Mountain”

 

Accomplished Category – Projected Images

 

1st-place-a-group-projected-image-doreen-sugierski-saw-machine

 

First Place – Doreen Sugierski – “Saw Machine”

 

Monitor Lizard, Berkeley

 

Second Place – Doreen Sugierski – “Monitor Lizard”

 

3rd-place-a-group-projected-image-linkous_brady_rime_ice

Third Place – Brady Linkous – “Rime Ice”

 

hm-a-group-stan-bolton-may-day

 

Honorable Mention – Stan Bolton – “May Day”

 

Amateur Category – Projected Images

 

1st-place-b-group-projected-image-brian-hargreaves-clouds-meet-canola

First Place –  Brian Hargreaves – “Clouds meet Canola”

 

2nd-place-b-group-john-pascone

 

Second Place – John Pascone – “Water Games”

 

3rd-place-b-group-projected-image-fitzsimmons_ann_minneapolislookingup

 

Third Place – Ann Fitzsimmons – “Minneapolis Looking Up”

 

hm-b-group-projected-image-ravi-patel-peacock-in-full-glory

 

Honorable Mention – Ravi Patel – “Peacock in Full Glory”

 

The Dwight A. Bowman Print of the Year Award

 

b-group-print-of-the-year-paul-vanbreemen-the-look

 

Paul VanBreemen – “The Look”

 

Accomplished Category – Print Image

 

1st-place-print-competion-a-group-doreen-sugieski-leica

 

First Place – Doreen Sugierski – “Leica”

 

2nd-place-print-competition-a-group-doreen-sugierski-detrola-trio

 

Second Place – Doreen Sugierski – “Detrola Trio”

 

3rd-place-print-competition-a_devlin_tom_galleon

 

Third Place – Tom Devlin – “Galleon”

 

hm-print-competition-a-group-doreen_sugierski_marine-iguana

 

Honorable Mention –  Doreen Sugierski – “Marine Iguana”

 

Amateur Category – Print Images

 

1st-place-print-competition-b-group-paul-vanbreemen-introspective

 

First Place – Paul VanBreemen – “Introspective”

 

2nd-place-print-competition-b-group-randy-knauf-thanks-mom

 

Second Place – Randy Knauf – “Thanks Mom”

 

3rd-place-print-competition-b-group-paul-van-breemen-casacade-below-whiteoak-creek-falls

 

Third Place – Paul VanBreemen – “Cascade below White Oak Creek”

 

hm-print-competition-b-group-randy-knauf-archway

 

Honorable Mention – Randy Knauf – “Archway”

 

 

The Catawba Valley Camera Club meets on the first and third Wednesdays of every month, at 7:00 pm in the North Annex of the Arts Center in Hickory.  Meetings consist of competition among members as well as instructional lectures. Field trips are planned throughout the year to enable members to share and demonstrate techniques as well as spend time enjoying photography together.  The next meeting will be January 18, 2017. The program will be “Photographing Yellowstone National Park” given by club members Donny Teague and Ed Lane.  The public is invited to attend, membership is not required.  Further information can be obtained from the club’s web site at http://cvcameraclub.org or by calling John Setzler at 828-404-2066.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Post Navigation