04/20/2016 – Print Competition – “Black and White”


The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its photographic competition for the April 20, 2016 meeting.  
The print competition was Black & White.

The Accomplished Division winners were:
1st Place - A_Devlin_Tom_St._Augustine_Lighthouse
 
First Place – Tom Devlin – “St. Augustine Lighthouse”
TIE 2nd Place - A_Devlin_Tom_Galleon
Tie – Second Place – Tom Devlin – “Galleon”
TIE 2nd Place - A_Doreen_Sugierski_Marine Iguana
Tie – Second Place – Doreen Sugierski – “Marine Iguana”
Honorable Mention – Judy Young – “Cemetery”
Image To Follow
 
The Intermediate Division winners were:
 
1st Place - Paul VanBreemen - Introspective
First Place – Paul VanBreemen – “Introspective”
2nd Place - Randy Knauf - Duke Chapel
Second Place – Randy Knauf – “Duke Chapel”
3rd Place - Paul VanBreemen - The Look
 
Third Place – Paul Van Breemen – “The Look”
HM - B Group - Randy Knauf - Archway
 
Honorable Mention – Randy Knauf – “Arches”


The Catawba Valley Camera Club meets on the first and third Wednesdays of every month, at 7:00 pm in the North Annex of the Arts Center in Hickory.  Meetings consist of competition among members as well as instructional lectures. Field trips are planned throughout the year to enable members to share and demonstrate techniques as well as spend time enjoying photography together.  The next meeting will be May 4, 2016. The program will be a print competition – “Cameras/Photographic Equipment. The public is invited to attend, membership is not required.  Further information can be obtained from the club’s web site at http://cvcameraclub.org or by calling John Setzler at 828-404-2066.

04/06/2016 – Projection Competition ” Abstract”

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its photographic competition for the April 6, 2016 meeting.  The projection competition was “Abstract.”

The Accomplished Division winners were:
1st Place - Group A - Richard Washer - Abstract Water Reflection
 
First Place – Richard Washer – “Abstract Water Reflection”
2nd Place - Group A 0 Richard Washer - Window Shade Abstraction
Second Place – Richard Washer – “Window Shade Abstraction”
3rd Place - Group A - Brady Linous - Trees
Third Place – Brady Linkous – “Trees”
Honorabl Mention - Group A - Chip Young - Colorful Reflection
Honorable Mention – Chip Young – “Colorful Reflection”
 
The Intermediate Division winners were:
1st Place - Group B - Dean Powell - Pier.jpg
 
First Place – Dean Powell – “Pier”
2nd Place - Group B - Ann Fitzsimmons - Christmas Light Abstract
Second Place – Ann Fitzsimmons – “Christmas Light Abstraction”
3rd Place - Group B - Ravi Patel -Silhouettes on Red
Third Place –Ravi Patel – “Silhouettes on Red “
Honorable Mention - Group B - Randy Knauf - Dark Waters
Honorable Mention – Randy Knauf – “Dark Waters”

The Catawba Valley Camera Club meets on the first and third Wednesdays of every month, at 7:00 pm in the North Annex of the Arts Center in Hickory.  Meetings consist of competition among members as well as instructional lectures. Field trips are planned throughout the year to enable members to share and demonstrate techniques as well as spend time enjoying photography together.  The next meeting will be April 20, 2016. The program will be an open Black & White print  competition .  The public is invited to attend, membership is not required.  Further information can be obtained from the club’s web site at http://cvcameraclub.org or by calling John Setzler at 828-404-2066.

03/16/2016 – Open Print Competition

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its photographic competition for the March 16, 2016 meeting.  The competition was open prints. 



The Accomplished Division winners were:
Richard Griffin - Bird Watching - 1st Place
First Place – Richard Griffin – “Bird Watching”
A_Devlin_Tom_Birthday_Flowers_#3
Second Place – Tom Devlin – “Birthday Flowers”
SONY DSC
Third Place – Ed Lane – “Cades Cove Morning”
A_Devlin_Tom_Mandarin_Duck
Honorable Mention – Tom Devlin – “Mandarin Duck”
 
The Intermediate Division winners were:
B_Knauf_Randy_Shadow
 
First Place –Randy Knauf – “Shadow, Look Into My Eyes”
TIE 3rd Place - B_van_Breemen_Paul_Twin_Lakes_Mamouth_CA
Second Place – Paul van Breeman – “Twin Lakes – Mammoth”
B_Martin_Cindy_A Pirate and His Lady
 
Third Place – Cindy Martin – “ A Pirate and His Lady”
B_Fitzsimmons_Ann_Beaufort_Morning
Honorable Mention – Ann Fitzsimmons – “Beautiful Morning”


The Catawba Valley Camera Club meets on the first and third Wednesdays of every month, at 7:00 pm in the North Annex of the Arts Center in Hickory.  Meetings consist of competition among members as well as instructional lectures. Field trips are planned throughout the year to enable members to share and demonstrate techniques as well as spend time enjoying photography together.  The next meeting will be April 6, 2016. The program will be a projection competition – “ Abstracts”.  The public is invited to attend, membership is not required.  Further information can be obtained from the club’s web site at http://cvcameraclub.org or by calling John Setzler at 828-404-2066.

02/17/2016 – Open Projection Competition

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its photographic competition for the February 17, 2016 meeting.  The projection competition was open projection.


The Accomplished Division winners were:
1st Place - Judy Young - Jacksonville
 
First Place – Judy Young – “Jacksonville”
2nd Place - Tom Devlin - Flamingo
Second Place – Tom Devlin – “Flamingo”
SONY DSC
Third Place – Ed Lane – “Milky Way”
HM - Mitzi Gellman - Botnay Bay Boneyard
Honorable Mention – Mitzi Gellman – “Botany Bay Boneyard”
 
The Intermediate Division winners were:
1st Place - Randy Knauf - Squirrel
 
First Place – Randy Knauf – “Squirrel”
2nd Place - Dean Powell - Surfing
 
Second Place – Dean Powell – “Surfing”
3rd Place - Paul van Breemen - Plumeria in Bloom
Third Place – Paul van Breemen – ” Plumeria in Bloom”
HM - Brian Hardgrave - Sailing on a Sea of Grass
 
Honorable Mention – Brian Hargreaves – ” Sailing on a Sea of Grass”

The Catawba Valley Camera Club meets on the first and third Wednesdays of every month, at 7:00 pm in the North Annex of the Arts Center in Hickory.  Meetings consist of competition among members as well as instructional lectures. Field trips are planned throughout the year to enable members to share and demonstrate techniques as well as spend time enjoying photography together.  The next meeting will be March 2, 2016. The program will be CVCC Student Portfolio Critique Night.  The public is invited to attend, membership is not required.  Further information can be obtained from the club’s web site at http://cvcameraclub.org or by calling John Setzler at 828-404-2066.

01/06/2016 – Open Projection Competition

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its photographic competition for the January 6, 2016 meeting.  The projection competition was open.


The Accomplished Division winners were:
 
1st Place - A_Lane_Ed_Ashe_Co_Barn (1 of 1)
First Place – Ed Lane – “Ashe County Barn”
2nd Place - A_Gellman_M_Startrails over Grandfather-
Second Place – Mitzi Gellman –  “Startrails over Grand Father Mountain”
Monitor Lizard, Berkeley
Third Place – Doreen Sugierski – “Monitor Lizard”
HM - A_Bolton_Stan_Shroom Mates
 
Honorable Mention – Stan Bolton – “Shroom Mates”
 
 
The Intermediate Division winners were:
1st Place - B_Hargreaves_Crater_Lake_Glass-1
 
First Place – Brian Hargreaves –  “Crater Lake Glass”
2nd Place - B_Dean_Powell_Table_Rock.jpg
Second Place – Dean Powell –  “Table Rock”
TIE 3rd Place - B_Hargreaves_Prismatic_Mist
 
Tie Third Place –  Brian Hargreaves –  “Prismatic Mist”
TIE 3rd Place - B_van_Breemen_Paul_Twin_Lakes_Mamouth_CA
Tie Third – Paul van Breemen – “Twin Lake Mamouth, CA”


The Catawba Valley Camera Club meets on the first and third Wednesdays of every month, at 7:00 pm in the North Annex of the Arts Center in Hickory.  Meetings consist of competition among members as well as instructional lectures. Field trips are planned throughout the year to enable members to share and demonstrate techniques as well as spend time enjoying photography together.  The next meeting will be January 20, 2016. The program will be an instructional meeting on “Astrophotography” presented by the Catawba Valley Astronomy Club.  The public is invited to attend, membership is not required.  Further information can be obtained from the club’s web site at http://cvcameraclub.org or by calling John Setzler at 828-404-2066.

2015 Year End Award Winners

On December 16, 2015 the Catawba Valley Camera Club held its annual year end banquet and awards night where members were awarded for their participation in club activities as well as their photography during the year. And the winners are.

 

PROJECTED IMAGE OF THE YEAR

2nd Place - Ann Fitzsimmons - Early Morning at Moses Cone

Ann Fitzsimmons – “Early Morning at Moses Cone”

OTHER PROJECTED IMAGE WINNERS

Accomplished Photographers

A Group 1st Place - Ed Lane - Vietnam Memorial

1st Place – Ed Lane – “Vietnam Memorial”

1st Place - A_Young_Judy_Keeneland Track (1 of 1)

2nd Place – Judy Young – “Keenland Track”

2nd Place Tie - Robert Hambrick - Isabelle

3rd Place- Robert Hambrick – “Isabelle”

Intermediate Photographers

B Group - 3rd Place - Randy Knauf - Snow Drifts

1st Place – Randy Knauf – “Snow Drifts”

B Group - 1st Place - Chip Young - Brookgreen Live Oaks

2nd Place – Chip Young – “Brookgreen Live Oaks”

2nd Place Tie - B_Hargreaves_Arches_Morning-1

3rd Place – Brian Hargreaves – “Arches Morning”

PRINT IMAGE OF THE YEAR

2nd Place Group A_Tom_Devlin_Chattanooga_at_Night

Tom Devlin – “Chattanooga At Night”

OTHER PRINT WINNERS

Accomplished Photographers

2nd-John_Hildebrand_Riley_in_Stream

1st Place – John Hildebrand – “Riley in Stream”

1st Place -Judy Young - A  Lion Sleeps Tonight

2nd Place – Judy Young – “The Lion Sleeps Tonight”

1st_Devlin_Tom_Museum_Staircase

3rd Place – Tom Devlin – “Museum Staircase”

Intermediate Photographers

2nd Place - B Group - Paul VanBreemen - St Mark's Episciple Church Hart Square

1st Place – Paul van Breemen – “St. Mary’s Episcopal Church at Hart’s Square”

2nd Place - Chip Young - Walking Safari Kenya

2nd Place – Chip Young – “Walking Safari”

2nd TIE_Paul_VanBreemen_Bode - Deserted Gold Mining Town

3rd Place – Paul van Breemen – “Bode Gold Mining Town”

THE FRANK MILLER ARTISTIC IMAGE OF THE YEAR

A_GROUP_FRANK_MILLER_ENTRY_RICHARD_WASHER_FALL_WATER_REFLECTIONSRichard Washer

THE INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

CHIP YOUNG

THE ACCOMPLISHED PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

TOM DEVLIN

11/18/2015 – Projection Competition – “Field Trip Images”

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its photographic competition for the November 18, 2015 meeting.  The projection competition was Field Trip Images.



The Accomplished Division winners were:
1st Place - John Hildebrand - Pontiac Chief
 
First Place – John Hildebrand – “Pontiac Chief”
2nd Place - Donny Teague - DeSoto Hood Ornament
Second Place – Donny Teague – “Desoto Hood Ornament”
3rd Place - Judy Young - Tenn. Aquarium
Third Place – Judy Young – “Tennessee Aquarium”
HM - Tom Devlin - Glass Sculpture
 
Honorable Mention – Tom Devlin – “Glass Sculpture”
 
The Intermediate Division winners were:
1st Place - Randy Knauf - International S-110 Series
 
First Place – Randy Knauf – “International S-100 Series”
2nd Place TIE - Chip Young - US Flag and White Horse
Tie Second Place – Chip Young – “US Flag and White Horse”
2nd Place TIE - Cindy Martin - In God We Trust
Tie Second Place– Cindy Martin – “In God We Trust”
HM - John Pascone - Man O' War
Honorable Mention – John Pascone – “Man O’War”

The Catawba Valley Camera Club meets on the first and third Wednesdays of every month, at 7:00 pm in the North Annex of the Arts Center in Hickory.  Meetings consist of competition among members as well as instructional lectures. Field trips are planned throughout the year to enable members to share and demonstrate techniques as well as spend time enjoying photography together.  The next meeting will be December 2, 2015. The program will be an image critique.  The public is invited to attend, membership is not required.  Further information can be obtained from the club’s web site at http://cvcameraclub.org or by calling John Setzler at 828-404-2066.

11/04/2015 – Open Print Competition

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its photographic competition for the November 4, 2015 meeting.  The competition was open print.

The Accomplished Division winners were:
A Group, Stan Bolton, Linn Cove Viaduct, 1st Place
 
First Place – Stan Bolton – ” Linn Cove Viaduct “
A_Lane_Ed_Green_Mountain_Creek
Second Place – Ed Lane – “Green Mountain Creek “
A Group, Stan Bolton, Stargazer Lily, 3rd Place
Third Place – Stan Bolton – ” Stargazer Lily “
HM - A Group_Sugierski_Doreen Topsail Beach Steel Wool Spinning
 
Honorable Mention – Doreen Sugierski – “ Topsail Beach Steel Wool Spinning “
 
 
The Intermediate Division winners were:
1st Place - B Group - Chip Young - Sallie's Sunflower
 
First Place – Chip Young – ” Sally’s Sunflower “
2nd Place - B Group - Paul VanBreemen - St Mark's Episciple Church Hart Square
 
Second Place – Paul Van Breemen – ” St Mark’s Episcopal Church Hart Square “
3rd_Place_B_Martin_Cindy_Up Up And Away
 
Third Place – Cindy Martin – ” Up Up and Away “
HM_B_Group_Randy_Knauf_Wingman
 
Honorable Mention – ”  Randy Knauf – Wingman ”

The Catawba Valley Camera Club meets on the first and third Wednesdays of every month, at 7:00 pm in the North Annex of the Arts Center in Hickory.  Meetings consist of competition among members as well as instructional lectures. Field trips are planned throughout the year to enable members to share and demonstrate techniques as well as spend time enjoying photography together.  The next meeting will be November 18, 2015. The program will be a projection competition – “ Field Trip Images ”.  The public is invited to attend, membership is not required.  Further information can be obtained from the club’s web site at http://cvcameraclub.org or by calling John Setzler at 828-404-2066.

10/07/2015 – Competition – “Creepy Crawler Critters”

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its photographic competition for the October 7, 2015 meeting.  The projection competition was Creepy Crawlers/Critters.
The Accomplished Division winners were:
1st  Place - Tom Devlin - Steampunk Bug
 
First Place – Tom Devlin – “Steampunk Bug”
2nd Place -Richard Washer - Costa Rica Beetle
 
Second Place – Richard Washer – “Costa Rica Beetle”
3rd Place - Stan Bolton - Writing Spider
Third Place – Stan Bolton – “Writing Spider”
HM - Richard Griffin - Rose Spider
Tie Honorable Mention – Richard Griffin – “Rose Spider”
HM - Stan Bolton - Hornet
Tie Honorable Mention – Stan Bolton – “Hornet”
 
The Intermediate Division winners were:
1st Place - Chip Young - Cicada
 
First Place – Chip Young – “Cicada”
2nd Place - Randy Knauf - Robber Fly
Second Place – Randy Knauf – “Robber Fly”
3rd Place - Scout Bolick - Caterpillar
Third Place – Scout Bolick – “Caterpillar”
HM - Paul VanBreemen - Leaping Lizard
Tie Honorable Mention – Paul VanBreemen – “Leapin Lizards”
HM - Chip Young - Bug Green
Tie Honorable Mention – Chip Young – “Bug Green”

The Catawba Valley Camera Club meets on the first and third Wednesdays of every month, at 7:00 pm in the North Annex of the Arts Center in Hickory.  Meetings consist of competition among members as well as instructional lectures. Field trips are planned throughout the year to enable members to share and demonstrate techniques as well as spend time enjoying photography together.  The next meeting will be October 21, 2015. The program will be an instructional meeting on portrait post processing presented by club member, John Hildebrand.  The public is invited to attend, membership is not required.  Further information can be obtained from the club’s web site at http://cvcameraclub.org or by calling John Setzler at 828-404-2066.

09/16/2015 – Print Competition – Black & White

The Catawba Valley Camera Club has announced the winners of its photographic competition for the September 16, 2016 meeting.  The print competition was Black & White.
 
The Accomplished Division winners were:
1st_Devlin_Tom_Museum_Staircase
 
First Place – Tom Devlin – “Museum Staircase”
2nd-John_Hildebrand_Riley_in_Stream
 
Second Place – John Hildebrand – “Riley in Stream”
3rd_Richard Giffen_Underwood
 
Third Place – Richard Griffin – “Underwood”
HM Tie_Sugierski_Doreen Quito Ecuador Basilica Window
 
Tie Honorable Mention – Doreen Sugierski – “Basilica in Qito”
A_Bolton_Stan_Lift Up
Tie Honorable Mention -Stan Bolton – ” Lift Up “
 
 
The Intermediate Division winners were:
1st_Paul_VanBreemen_Yosemite in the Morning Mist
 
First Place – Paul VanBreemen – “Yosemite Valley”
2nd TIE_Pascone_John_Destiny
 
Tie Second Place –  John Pascone – Destiny
2nd TIE_Paul_VanBreemen_Bode - Deserted Gold Mining Town
Tie Second Place – Paul VanBreemen – “Bode Gold Mining Town”
HM_Randy_knauf_Bluesman
 
Honorable Mention – Randy Knauf – “Bluesman”

The Catawba Valley Camera Club meets on the first and third Wednesdays of every month, at 7:00 pm in the North Annex of the Arts Center in Hickory.  Meetings consist of competition among members as well as instructional lectures. Field trips are planned throughout the year to enable members to share and demonstrate techniques as well as spend time enjoying photography together.  The next meeting will be October 7, 2015. The program will be a projection competition – “Creepy/Crawly Things”.  The public is invited to attend, membership is not required.  Further information can be obtained from the club’s web site at http://cvcameraclub.org or by calling John Setzler at 828-404-2066.